Finalists

Primary School Pupil of the Year
Sponsored by Sandcastle Waterpark
Melissa Collins, Anchorsholme Primary Academy
Austin Brennand, Ansdell Primary School
Jessica Smith, Clifton Primary School
Harry Blunden, Highfurlong School
Scarlette-Jane Thompson, St Annes College Grammar School
Sophie Potts, Thornton Primary School

Secondary School Pupil of the Year
Sponsored by Blackpool Sixth
Poppy Billinghurst, Baines School
Martina Dioletta-Brett, Cardinal Allen Catholic High School
Jack Leech, Highfurlong School
Alice Hoggarth, Millfield Science & Performing Arts College
Harry Snelson, Montgomery Academy
Jacob Greaves, St Aidan’s CE High School

Inspirational Teacher Award
Sponsored by Westinghouse
Jane Wild, AKS Lytham
Louise Hall, Armfield Academy
Natalie McCombe, Baines School
Joan Lambert, Highfurlong School
Richard Byrne, Millfield Science & Performing Arts College
Jenny Slater, Red Marsh School

Health & Wellbeing Award
Sponsored by Hope Education
Baines School
Highfurlong School
Millfield Science & Performing Arts College
Royles Brook Primary School
St Aidan’s CE High School
Stanah Primary School

Sports Achievement
Sponsored by Myerscough College
Netball & Rounders Team, Baines School
Rafael Eaton, Cardinal Allen Catholic High School
Kieran Tait, Highfurlong School
Holy Family Catholic Primary School
Niamh Ritchie, Millfield Science & Performing Arts College
Athletics Team, Montgomery Academy
Harvey Walford, St George’s School

Young Scientist/Engineer Award
Sponsored by BAE Systems
Connie Gooch, Baines School
Young Engineers Team, Highfield Leadership Academy
Robotics Team, Hodgson Academy
Josh Lane, Millfield Science & Performing Arts College
Adrian Kambouris, Montgomery Academy
Robotics Team, St Aidan’s CE High School
Charlie Doughty, The Willows Catholic Primary School

Career Aspiration Award
Sponsored by B&FC
Baines School
Highfield Leadership Academy
Highfurlong School
Millfield Science & Performing Arts College
St Aidan’s CE High School
Westminster Primary Academy

Education Support Award
Sponsored by YMCA Lakeside
Pastoral Team, Baines School
Mrs Kirkham, Clifton Primary School
Julie Scantlebury, Manor Beach Primary School
Support Team, Highfurlong School
Pastoral Team, Millfield Science & Performing Arts College
Chris Wardle, St George’s High School

Creative Arts Award
Sponsored by B&FC School of Arts
Livs Ball, Baines School
James Charles, Cardinal Allen Catholic High School
Dance Team, Millfield Science & Performing Arts College
Sam Thomas, Montgomery Academy
Sophie Gowers, St George’s School

School Trips Award
Sponsored by Winter Gardens Blackpool
Baines School
Cardinal Allen Catholic High School
Highfurlong School
Millfield Science & Performing Arts College
St Aidan’s CE High School

Resilient Revolutionary Award
Sponsored by Headstart
Highfurlong School
Larkholme Primary School
Millfield Science & Performing Arts College
Montgomery Academy
Norbreck Primary Academy
Revoe Learning Academy

Unsung Hero Award
Sponsored by Blackpool Tower
Graham Friendship, Boundary Primary School
Pam Littlewood, Highfurlong School
Gary Troughton, St Aidan’s CE High School
Peter Hodgkinson, Thornton Primary School
Roy Butterworth, Treales Primary School

Headteacher Award
Sponsored by Uniform & Leisurewear
David McPartlin, Flakefleet Primary School
Neil Oldham, Highfurlong School
Karen Appleby, Kincraig Primary School
Keith Berry, Park Academy
Graham Warnock, St Georges School
Andy Mellor, St Nicholas CE Primary School
David Ashcroft, Thornton Primary School

Primary School of the Year Award
Sponsored by PTS
Flakefleet Primary School
Highfurlong School
Kincraig Primary School
Mereside Primary School
Park Community Academy
Thornton Primary School

Secondary School of the Year
Sponsored by The Grand Theatre
Baines School
Highfurlong School
Hodgson Academy
St Aidan’s CE Secondary School
St George’s School
St Mary’s Catholic Academy